CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Ms. Mellissa A. Gunawan
Import Coordinator
Christian Brands
dba Autom Church Supply
5226 S. 31st Place
Phoenix, AZ 85040

RE: The tariff classification of unscented charcoal tablets / briquettes from India and China.

Dear Ms. Gunawan:

In your letter dated December 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling for charcoal briquettes. Your sample is being returned.

Product Number ND170 Ready Lite Briquettes consists of 10 unscented charcoal tablets sealed in cellophane and retail packaged in a printed silver foil roll. Each tablet measures 1-1/2 inches in diameter by 1/2 inch in height and consists of charcoal (coal) and carbon agglomerated with Gawar gum, Jigat powder and potassium nitrate. The product is designed for use in a censer or heat resistant container. When a lighter is used to light the edge of a charcoal tablet, the tablet will burn across its surface. The product will be imported in boxes of 100 rolls.

The applicable subheading for the retail packaged Ready Lite Briquettes in tablet form will be 2701.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Briquettes, ovoids and similar solid fuels manufactured from coal. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact the EPA located at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, at telephone number 204-554-1404.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division